Get started12 Waterloo Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hilcote, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £192,250. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Vehicular access
12 Waterloo Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£192,250
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 12 Waterloo Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,746
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

2 August 2023Most recent
£192,250
+357.7%over 22 years13 July 2001
£42,000
+110.0%over 2 years19 March 1999
£20,000
-50.0%over 2 years20 December 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5HG: £167,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 5JA
Closest school
1.4 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.