Get started10 Oak Tree Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hilcote, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5HF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 30.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold December 2018 for £150,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a 10 cage cattery
10 Oak Tree Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 10 Oak Tree Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street 532 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Construction of wooden structure to be used as a catterty
14 December 2018Most recent
£150,000
+341.2%over 19 years23 April 1999
£34,000
-13.9%over 3 years1 May 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5HF: £150,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 5PZ
Closest school
1.5 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.