Get started23 Tomlinson Close is a semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 50.9% above the 2016 sale of £170,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 30.5% below the postcode norm. At 99 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 17 EPCs). On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
23 Tomlinson Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2026
23 Tomlinson Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Tomlinson Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,727
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

29 April 2016Most recent
£170,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5AW: £252,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
Thurcaton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB