Get started2 Tomlinson Close is a detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 94 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 17 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 47.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 20.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
2 Tomlinson Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Tomlinson Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £2,614
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

11 December 2015Most recent
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5AW: £252,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
Thurcaton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB