Get started10 Alport Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westhouses, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 22.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Alport Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 10 Alport Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,447
Street avg £861
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£110,000
+10.0%over 1 year27 May 2022
£100,000
+100.2%over 18 years14 November 2003
£49,950
+218.2%over 2 years18 May 2001
£15,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5AE: £74,500 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 5TP
Station Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Westhouses Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.