Get started5 Golden Valley is a mid-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 131.3% above the 2002 sale of £73,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2023
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed loft conversion
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£73,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Golden Valley lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,531
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to the rear
28 June 2002Most recent
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4ES: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
DE55 4DT
Newlands Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Ironville and Codnor Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB