Get started3 Park View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 48% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
3 Park View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 5 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 3 Park View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,460
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2016Most recent
£86,500
+20.1%over 4 years19 December 2011
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DL: £72,500 (2020–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DE55 4NR
George Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Riddings Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.