Get started8 Emmerson Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 58.2% above the 2013 sale of £143,500. At 100 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
8 Emmerson Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2023
8 Emmerson Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 12 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Emmerson Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,435
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

29 November 2013Most recent
£143,500
+75.1%over 11 years15 February 2002
£81,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DJ: £190,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DE55 4NP
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB