Get started15 Emmerson Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 13.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 12 EPCs).
15 Emmerson Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 15 Emmerson Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£190,000
+29.3%over 6 years4 January 2019
£147,000
+22.5%over 5 years21 June 2013
£120,000
-8.4%over 5 years2 July 2007
£131,000
+12.0%over 2 years29 June 2005
£117,000
+76.5%over 3 years19 December 2001
£66,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DJ: £217,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 4EE
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.