Get started3 Rockmay House is a semi-detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 70 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–75 m².
At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 340% above the 2011 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 53.9% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Installation of UPVC windows
3 Rockmay House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -14.1% per year over 6 years.
£30,000
Growth on file: -14.1% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 3 Rockmay House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£429
Street avg £841
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2011Most recent
£30,000
-33.3%over 7 months4 November 2010
£45,000
+91.9%29 June 2010
£23,450
-66.5%over 4 years24 November 2005
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4BQ: £32,000 (2015–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Bullock Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.