Get started78 Greenhill Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2011.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 12 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 78 Greenhill Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,226
Street avg £1,444
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2023Most recent
£118,000
+21.6%over 1 year20 December 2021
£97,000
+31.1%over 3 years26 October 2018
£74,000
+37.0%over 7 years3 June 2011
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4AY: £120,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 4NR
Doctors Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.