Get started15 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 17.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £121,497. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 George Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£121,497
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 15 George Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,482
Street avg £1,192
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2022Most recent
£121,497
+117.0%over 17 years22 October 2004
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4AU: £137,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DE55 4NR
Amber Business Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB