Get started11 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 52.1% above the 2016 sale of £81,500. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
11 George Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2025
11 George Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 10 years.
£81,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 11 George Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,087
Street avg £1,210
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Amber Business Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

10 June 2016Most recent
£81,500
-6.9%over 8 years30 May 2008
£87,500
+36.7%over 1 year28 July 2006
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4AU: £137,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DE55 4NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.