Get started33 Gray Fallow is a three-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 60.3% above the 2015 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 78 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2022
33 Gray Fallow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 33 Gray Fallow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,872
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Alfreton Road Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

20 March 2015Most recent
£146,000
+43.1%over 2 years3 January 2013
£102,000
+97.7%over 17 years30 June 1995
£51,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3BQ: £240,000 (2025–2020).
37 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
35 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2025
30 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2023
1 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2022
10 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 3BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.