Get started16 Beech Grove is a semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 18.3% above the 2024 sale price. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold March 2024 for £120,000.
16 Beech Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
16 Beech Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
16 Beech Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
50 (E)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Frederick Gent School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£120,000
+7.1%over 7 months25 August 2023
£112,000
+1.8%24 May 2023
£110,000
-8.3%over 3 years11 February 2020
£120,000
+48.1%over 7 months19 July 2019
£81,000
+138.2%over 22 years6 September 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2HY: £100,000 (2024–2001).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Closest school
0.2 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.