Get started16 Garden Crescent is a semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 814 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 55.7% above the 2016 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
16 Garden Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2021
16 Garden Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 14 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 14 years.
16 Garden Crescent is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,045
Street avg £1,129
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

22 April 2016Most recent
£79,000
+36.2%over 4 years14 October 2011
£58,000
+76.0%over 9 years6 September 2002
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2AX: £132,000 (2025–2017).
18 Garden Crescent South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2025
8 Garden Crescent South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2025
3a Garden Crescent South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2019
34 Garden Crescent South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2017
17 Garden Crescent South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DE55 2AE
George Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Glebe Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.