Get started20 Doyle Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 3QT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 53.6% above the 2014 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 15 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,860
Street avg £4,596
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Myrtle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2014Most recent
£220,000
+21.5%over 7 years30 August 2007
£181,000
+201.7%over 8 years14 June 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3QT: £320,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 3QU
Closest school
0.3 km
Peareswood Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.