Get started18 Doyle Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 3QT). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £233,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Doyle Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Doyle Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,065
Street avg £4,510
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Myrtle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

26 April 2022Most recent
£233,000
+87.9%over 15 years30 March 2007
£124,000
+202.5%over 8 years29 April 1998
£40,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3QT: £320,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA8 3AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Peareswood Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.