Get started85 Colyers Lane is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £505,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of garage to a habitable room with alterations to fenestration to rear ground floor elevation.
Latest sale on 85 Colyers Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 85 Colyers Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,008
Street avg £3,564
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for the conversion of garage into habitable space and alterations to front and rear fenestration.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 November 2024Most recent
£505,000
+71.2%over 10 years22 August 2014
£295,000
+18.0%over 7 years8 August 2007
£249,995
+203.0%over 9 years16 January 1998
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3NG: £400,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA8 3BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnehurst Infant School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.