Get started81 Colyers Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
81 Colyers Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 81 Colyers Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,699
Street avg £3,530
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

25 July 2022Most recent
£390,000
+23.0%over 5 years13 April 2017
£317,000
+77.1%over 10 years21 July 2006
£179,000
-8.2%over 6 months10 January 2006
£195,000
+16.8%over 1 year22 March 2004
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3NG: £400,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA8 3BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnehurst Infant School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.