Get startedCharles Court is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 645 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (December 2010) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 60 m² this is the 9th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Charles Court, where floor areas span 47–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 60).
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 101.8% above the 2002 sale of £109,995. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
Charles Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2020
Charles Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.1% per year over 3 years.
£109,995
Growth on file: 27.1% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for Charles Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
James Watt Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

17 October 2002Most recent
£109,995
+103.7%over 2 years28 October 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3BY: £230,000 (2024–2021).
Charles Court Flat 3 20 Avenue Road Erith
Sold Jul 2024
Charles Court Flat 17 20 Avenue Road Erith
Sold Jul 2023
Charles Court Flat 12 20 Avenue Road Erith
Sold Jul 2022
Charles Court Flat 16 20 Avenue Road Erith
Sold Jan 2022
Charles Court Flat 18 20 Avenue Road Erith
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DA8 3JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.