Get started7 Christchurch Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 17.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£578/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£423,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 7 Christchurch Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,221
Street avg £4,232
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fraser Road (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

3 August 2017Most recent
£423,000
+284.5%over 19 years16 January 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3AP: £410,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA8 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB