Get started11 Christchurch Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for the conversion of garage to habitable room
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
11 Christchurch Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,536
Street avg £4,285
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fraser Road (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£440,000
+12.8%over 5 years20 September 2016
£390,000
+87.5%over 8 years15 July 2008
£208,000
-7.6%30 June 2008
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3AP: £410,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA8 3BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.