Get started24 Christchurch Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 724 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold December 2018 for £340,000.
24 Christchurch Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2019
24 Christchurch Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 10 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Christchurch Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,058
Street avg £4,269
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fraser Road (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£340,000
+110.5%over 9 years22 May 2009
£161,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3AP: £410,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DA8 3QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB