Get started7 Cook Square is a detached house in Erith (DA8 2PL). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 21.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 80.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £127,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Cook Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
7 Cook Square is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,953
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road / Frobisher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2023Most recent
£127,000
+10.4%over 15 years29 August 2007
£115,000
+12.2%over 3 years19 July 2004
£102,500
+118.1%over 3 years8 December 2000
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2PL: £145,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 2PN
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.