Get started49 Cook Square is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 2PL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 16th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 58 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 174.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £175,000 in September 2023.
49 Cook Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
49 Cook Square outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,487
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road / Frobisher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2023Most recent
£175,000
+25.0%over 3 years1 November 2019
£140,000
+64.7%over 16 years26 September 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2PL: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 2PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.