Get started22 Cook Square is an end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 2PL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 31st smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 58 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 21.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 103.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 22 Cook Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road / Frobisher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2017Most recent
£140,000
+27.3%over 10 years21 September 2007
£109,995
+7.8%over 1 year21 November 2005
£102,000
+134.5%over 5 years20 April 2000
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2PL: £145,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 2PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.