Get started20 Cook Square is a semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 2PL). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 37 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 58 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 156.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
20 Cook Square outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,189
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road / Frobisher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2020Most recent
£155,000
+14.8%over 3 years12 October 2016
£135,000
+35.0%26 August 2016
£100,000
-4.8%over 9 years1 August 2007
£105,000
+103.9%over 5 years23 November 2001
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2PL: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 2PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.