Get started15 Cook Square is a semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 2PL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 44th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 58 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 38.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £142,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Cook Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,336
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road / Frobisher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£142,500
+14.9%over 13 years12 July 2007
£124,000
+18.1%over 3 years14 November 2003
£104,995
+75.0%over 2 years17 November 2000
£60,000
+57.9%over 4 years31 May 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2PL: £145,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 2PN
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.