Get started12 Cook Square is a semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 2PL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the 56th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 72.7% above the 2010 sale of £110,000. At 65 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
12 Cook Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2020
12 Cook Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 11 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 11 years.
12 Cook Square outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,692
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road / Frobisher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

28 May 2010Most recent
£110,000
-1.8%over 6 years14 August 2003
£112,000
+60.0%over 1 year15 October 2001
£69,995
+48.9%over 2 years25 June 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2PL: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.