Get started24 Beacon Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 2JS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 95.8% above the 2013 sale of £161,350. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2024
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 24 Beacon Road.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for an enclosed porch to front.
24 Beacon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£161,350
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 24 Beacon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,445
Street avg £2,925
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grange Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part one/part two storey side/rear extension.
26 April 2013Most recent
£161,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2JS: £317,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DA8 2BG
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Paul's (Slade Green) Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB