Get started15 Burns Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 113.2% above the 2004 sale of £167,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 47.1% below the postcode norm. At 91 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2023
15 Burns Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 10 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 15 Burns Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £3,880
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Lane / Whitehall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

1 September 2004Most recent
£167,000
+89.8%over 3 years10 April 2001
£88,000
+5.4%over 1 year21 March 2000
£83,500
+44.0%over 5 years17 January 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2DB: £328,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DA8 2JS
Closest school
0.3 km
Peareswood Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.