Get started29 Crescent Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 166.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £352,500 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Erection of perimeter wall and fence.
29 Crescent Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 29 Crescent Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,184
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Erith / Morrisons Superstore — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£352,500
+17.7%over 5 years1 November 2019
£299,500
+27.4%over 4 years27 May 2015
£235,000
+32.0%over 3 years24 May 2012
£178,000
+3.8%over 5 years5 December 2006
£171,500
+177.9%over 9 years6 June 1997
£61,702
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2AU: £340,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DA8 2JS
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.