Get started2 Brook Vale is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 12.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
2 Brook Vale has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Brook Vale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brook Street (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2017Most recent
£290,000
+108.6%over 6 years12 November 2010
£139,000
+164.8%over 14 years19 July 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1JP: £290,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DA8 1RU
Closest school
0.2 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.