Get started59 Pembroke Road is a semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 25.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
59 Pembroke Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2022
59 Pembroke Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 3 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 59 Pembroke Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £3,085
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

15 December 2015Most recent
£335,000
+36.7%16 September 2015
£245,000
+2.1%over 2 years20 March 2013
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BY: £280,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DA8 1YA
Closest school
0.3 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.