Get startedBlyth House is a two-bedroom detached house in Erith (DA8 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 913 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 85 m² this is the 17th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in Blyth House, where floor areas span 54–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 76.6% above the 2011 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 42.7% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Blyth House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2021
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.1% per year over 8 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: -5.1% per year over 8 years.
Blyth House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,509
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winifred Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

9 December 2011Most recent
£128,000
-34.9%over 8 years13 October 2003
£196,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BL: £255,000 (2024–2019).
Blyth House Flat 3 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Oct 2024
Blyth House Flat 14 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Jul 2023
Blyth House Flat 13 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Apr 2022
Blyth House Flat 4 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Feb 2021
Blyth House Flat 18 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
DA8 1BL
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.