Get started57 Battle Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Erith (DA8 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in February 2003. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 sits 290.6% above the 2003 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 54.4% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
57 Battle Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
Retention of existing use as a HMO (House of Multiple Occupation).
57 Battle Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
57 Battle Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£968
Street avg £3,122
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

7 February 2003Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BJ: £240,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DA8 1NW
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB