Get started50 Battle Road is an end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2024 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 45.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £238,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
50 Battle Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 50 Battle Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,449
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2024Most recent
£238,000
-0.8%19 June 2024
£240,000
+63.3%over 19 years28 January 2005
£147,000
+124.4%over 5 years30 November 1999
£65,500
+10.1%over 1 year3 September 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BJ: £245,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DA8 1YD
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.