Get startedSchooner House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Schooner House, where floor areas span 61–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (76 versus a best of 85). The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 65.9% above the 2002 sale of £149,450. At 62 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Schooner House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2023
Schooner House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Schooner House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,410
Street avg £2,860
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Erith High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2002Most recent
£149,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BF: £259,000 (2025–2022).
Schooner House Flat 16 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Nov 2025
Schooner House Flat 11 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Sept 2025
Schooner House Flat 13 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Dec 2023
Schooner House Flat 10 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Apr 2022
Schooner House Flat 24 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
DA8 1BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB