Get started2 Mildred Road is a semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 30.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2025
2 Mildred Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Mildred Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,294
Street avg £3,010
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winifred Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AL: £280,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DA8 1RU
Closest school
0.6 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB