Get started33 Bourne Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 995 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 sits 70.6% above the 2011 sale of £245,000. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
33 Bourne Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2021
33 Bourne Mead has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for a single storey side extension.
33 Bourne Mead's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 11 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 11 years.
33 Bourne Mead is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bigs Hill Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

1 April 2011Most recent
£245,000
+92.9%over 11 years22 November 1999
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1PJ: £375,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DA5 1EX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB