Get started33 Read Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 5TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Read Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 33 Read Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,007
Street avg £3,184
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 May 2021Most recent
£460,000
+178.8%over 20 years23 February 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5TQ: £465,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DA12 5AL
Stanley Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Singlewell Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB