Get started4 Arnold Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 5PU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 591.6% above the 1995 sale of £56,395. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 76.7% below the postcode norm.
4 Arnold Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Arnold Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,395
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Arnold Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£570
Street avg £3,317
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

31 March 1995Most recent
£56,395
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5PU: £380,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DA12 5NS
Hollybush Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB