Get started12a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 121.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £328,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 12a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 12a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,260
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£328,000
+7.5%over 4 years1 July 2016
£305,000
+103.3%over 8 years28 March 2008
£150,000
+72.4%over 8 years28 July 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5PD: £310,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DA12 5NS
Malvina Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehill Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.