Get started61 Ash Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 136.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £281,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 61 Ash Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 61 Ash Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,323
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£281,000
+87.3%over 6 years16 January 2015
£149,995
+20.0%over 6 years2 April 2008
£125,000
+1.6%over 4 years20 February 2004
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5LW: £142,000 (2020–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA12 5AL
Ash Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
King's Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.