Get started16 Epsom Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it A (February 2011); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 69 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 308.8% above the 2011 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Epsom Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
16 Epsom Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2011).
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 16 Epsom Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£986
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

24 March 2011Most recent
£68,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in DA12 5BF: £58,500 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
DA12 5JA
The George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Singlewell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB