Get started39 Ascot Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Application for a Proposed Lawful Development Certificate; Installation of a dropped kerb.
Latest sale on 39 Ascot Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 39 Ascot Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,731
Street avg £3,010
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£440,000
+33.3%over 6 years26 October 2018
£330,000
+41.6%over 12 years21 July 2006
£233,000
+13.7%over 3 years21 March 2003
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5AL: £365,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DA12 5AB
Ascot Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehill Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.