Get started5 Castle Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4TG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 950 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 22.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 10 EPCs).
5 Castle Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
5 Castle Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to form a dining room, utility room and bathroom/w.c.
5 Castle Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
5 Castle Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,513
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

16 August 2019Most recent
£310,000
+24.0%over 2 years12 April 2017
£250,000
+8.5%over 3 years21 October 2013
£230,500
+12.4%over 12 months24 October 2012
£205,000
+146.2%over 15 years5 December 1996
£83,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4TG: £375,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DA12 4XQ
Chalk Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Westcourt Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.