Get started75 Castle Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4TG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 14.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 75 Castle Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
75 Castle Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,505
Street avg £2,943
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£375,000
+78.6%over 18 years16 January 2004
£210,000
+125.2%over 5 years29 May 1998
£93,250
+23.5%over 2 years9 November 1995
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4TG: £375,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DA12 4XE
Chalk Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Westcourt Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.