Get started3 Castle Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4TG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since February 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 sits 165.9% above the 2002 sale of £176,000.
3 Castle Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Castle Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,796
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2002Most recent
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4TG: £375,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DA12 4SA
Chalk Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Westcourt Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB